SKU
BMD-6GBIOPT

Blackmagic Design Adapter - 6G BD SFP Optical Fibre Module - BMD-6GBIOPT

6G Optical Module with LC Connectors

Preorder
Cashback
£135.00 £112.50
Did you find this item priced lower than £112.50 somewhere else? Yes

Blackmagic Design Adapter - 6G BD SFP Optical Fibre Module - BMD-6GBIOPT



Add an LC fibre optic connection to your Blackmagic Studio Camera, Teranex Converter, ATEM hardware, or any other professional device that supports SFP cages with this Blackmagic Design fibre G SFP Optical Module. 6G data rates support SD, HD, and 4K resolutions, and the fibre optic communication allows for long-distance transmission without quality loss.

fordable Optical Fiber

Cover massive distances with affordable fibre!

When you need to extend SDI connections over long distances, there is even a Blackmagic Mini Converter Optical Fiber model available with 12G-SDI support. You get bi-directional 12G-SDI to optical fibre conversion, with each direction independent of the other. Optical fibre can transmit video over incredibly long distances that would be impossible with regular BNC SDI cables. They’re also affordable, making it much more cost effective to run than traditional copper cable. Using optical fibre you can transmit video from remote cameras up to 28 miles away without any loss of signal quality. That makes fibre perfect for use at large outdoor events and in stadiums and arenas!

Standard Definition = 27.8 miles
High Definition (720p, 1080i, 1080p) = 15.5 miles
Ultra HD = 10 miles

Scale