SKU
FCT-3GSFP

FieldCast 3G SFP Module - FCT-3GSFP

3G SFP Optical Transceiver

Preorder
Cashback
£57.60 £48.00
Did you find this item priced lower than £48.00 somewhere else? Yes

FieldCast 3G SFP Module - FCT-3GSFP

3G SFP Optical Transceiver

Perfect option to work with the Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G

 

FEATURES

  • 3G SFP Optical Transceiver
  • Bidirectional 1310nm 3G video SFP
  • Compatible with a wide range of optical fibre video equipment
    • Blackmagic products with fiber optic i/o
    • ShieldRock Optical-Fiber Extenders
  • Supports NTSC/PAL, 720p, 1080p/i

The FieldCast Adaptor FCT-3GSFP SFP Optical Module, a spare host adaptor for multibridge Pro and Extreme, installs in a 4-lane PCI Express slot. It allows you to share a multibridge between multiple computers.

 

 Spare host adaptor for multibridge Pro and Extreme

Installs in a 4-lane PCI express slot

Allows you to share a multibridge between multiple computers

 

Affordable Optical Fiber

Cover massive distances with affordable fiber!

When you need to extend SDI connections over long distances, there is even a Blackmagic Mini Converter Optical Fiber model available with 12G-SDI support. You get bi-directional 12G-SDI to optical fiber conversion, with each direction independent of the other. Optical fiber can transmit video over incredibly long distances that would be impossible with regular BNC SDI cables. They’re also affordable, making it much more cost effective to run than traditional copper cable. Using optical fiber you can transmit video from remote cameras up to 28 miles away without any loss of signal quality. That makes fiber perfect for use at large outdoor events and in stadiums and arenas!

Standard Definition = 27.8 miles
High Definition (720p, 1080i, 1080p) = 15.5 miles
Ultra HD = 10 miles

Scale