SKU
BMD-3GBIOPT

Blackmagic Design Adapter - 3G BD SFP Optical Fibre Module - BMD-3GBIOPT

3G Optical Module with LC Connectors

Preorder
Cashback
£70.00 £58.33
Did you find this item priced lower than £58.33 somewhere else? Yes

Blackmagic Design Adapter - 3G BD SFP Optical Fibre Module - BMD-3GBIOPT


The Blackmagic Design Adaptor 3G BD SFP Optical Module, a spare host adaptor for multibridge Pro and Extreme, installs in a 4-lane PCI Express slot. It allows you to share a multibridge between multiple computers.

 

 Spare host adaptor for multibridge Pro and Extreme

Installs in a 4-lane PCI express slot

Allows you to share a multibridge between multiple computers


Affordable Optical Fiber

Cover massive distances with affordable fibre!

When you need to extend SDI connections over long distances, there is even a Blackmagic Mini Converter Optical Fiber model available with 12G-SDI support. You get bi-directional 12G-SDI to optical fibre conversion, with each direction independent of the other. Optical fibre can transmit video over incredibly long distances that would be impossible with regular BNC SDI cables. They’re also affordable, making it much more cost effective to run than traditional copper cable. Using optical fibre you can transmit video from remote cameras up to 28 miles away without any loss of signal quality. That makes fibre perfect for use at large outdoor events and in stadiums and arenas!

Standard Definition = 27.8 miles
High Definition (720p, 1080i, 1080p) = 15.5 miles
Ultra HD = 10 miles

Scale